How long time does the BIA taske to decide on a appeal

Asked about 4 years ago - Cockeysville, MD

After an appeal is filed with the BIA, how long does the BIA take for a decision

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nathaniel C Fick Jr

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Your shorthand reference to "an appeal . . . filed wtih the BIA" is too cryptic. What is the underlying issue or concern? Was something filed, and then from THAT determination, an appeal has been taken to Office of Administrative Appeals?

    If by BIA you mean Maryland Insurance Administration, the process starts with you filing a written Complaint and they send their opinion in their own good time. Generally, covered by:
    Insurance Article, §2-109(a)(1) and §27-1001,
    Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article, §3-1701
    COMAR 31.08.11.00, et seq.

    Following any determination, you have a right to request a hearing, and take the matter before an Administrative Law Judge.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,033 answers this week

3,009 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,033 answers this week

3,009 attorneys answering