Skip to main content

How long till I-485 gets approved?

Bronx, NY |
Filed under: Immigration

I submitted my I-130 and I-485 concurrently in April of 2013. Last Thursday my I-130 was approved. How long till my I-485 gets approved. I thought when you filed then concurrently both forms get approved at the same time. I am a minor child of a US citizen. My case is at the NBC.

Attorney Answers 2


You should check the processing time at It changes every month. Expect a decision soon. It has been almost a year.

This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree




It say April 26. Which is beyond the processing time.

Aneliya M. Angelova

Aneliya M. Angelova


Then you need to schedule an infopass and inquire as to the delay.


Make an InfoPass appointment to inquire about your application. Please see

Mr. Shusterman's (former INS Trial Attorney, 1976-82) response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

14 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics