Skip to main content

How long takes to get the residence after an i-360 is approved?

Miami, FL |
Filed under: Immigration

I have an i-360 approved for me and my daughter. What are the steps to follow after this and if we received a residence will this be permanent or temporal. My husband is LPR from cuba. How long do I have to wait to get it.
I lived 3 marvelous months before getting married with my husband, after we got married he begin to change in many ways, insulting, hitting, humiliating me and the worst part was the sexual abuse, I was afraid and tried to make him change but got so scared to see him seeing my daughter in a different way. After that I decided that will be better to leave him and maybe the country. But I get to know the law and applied for VAWA.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Up to 6 month


  2. I think because he is a Cuban about 6 months. Any other LPR spouse would be 3+ years.


  3. It will depend on the jurisdiction, I would say between 6 months to a year

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics