How long should we wait to start divorce process after getting employment-based green cards?

Asked over 1 year ago - Novato, CA

My husband and I just received our green cards. He is E37 category and I am E39 category. We've been married for 15 years and separated for a few years. Our marriage was genuine, but it has evolved into friendship. I'd like to know if an immediate divorce after getting our cards can affect my permanent resident status and my future citizenship.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Laureen Renae Anderson

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I agree with my colleague, as this is not permanent residency based upon marriage in any account, I don't believe that there is any specific waiting time necessary to start divorce proceedings. Best of luck.

  2. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk to an experienced immigration attorney regarding the timeline of separation and green card. As long as you did not stay in the marriage for green card, you should be OK.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  3. Brian Daniel Perskin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . As long as you got married for the right reasons, there is no set time period to file for divorce

  4. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Once you have your greencard you can get divorced whenever you want and it will not effect your status.

  5. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Most likely not.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,491 answers this week

2,721 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,491 answers this week

2,721 attorneys answering