How long should it take to get back to New Zealand after being detained by immigration from an exp visa by 150 days?

Asked about 2 years ago - Spring, TX

I have a partner whos overstayed his visa by 150 days and is now detained in El Paso. He has sent a request to pay for his own ticket home. Some of the officers have mentioned that he may be detained for 60 days. Is this true and for what reason or is there a way for him to get back to New Zealand sooner??

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is usually faster than this. Why was he detained, please contact a good deportation lawyer to help.
    http://peerallylaw.com

    Shah Peerally, Attorney at Law President of Shah Peerally Law Group PC Newark CA Important: The above is... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I hope he hasn't signed a stipulated order of removal as that may not be in his best interest. Also, I'm concerned why he hasn't been given an opportunity for bond. Unless there is some criminal history or fraud, he should be released.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now