How long should it take for me to get money once my car insurance claim has been confirmed?

Asked about 2 years ago - Great Falls, SC

I was in a accident which a truck ran me off the road into a ditch

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ryan S Montgomery

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hi there. Couple questions to help me answer a little better. What do you mean once your claim is confirmed? Do you mean settled? Also, is it a property damage claim or bodily injury or both?

  2. Michael Lynn Walker

    Contributor Level 16

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Are you asking how long for the funds to be released? If that is the question and you have an attorney, contact them and ask how long they anticipate.

    Mike Walker
    www.walkerlawgroup.net

  3. Scott J. Corwin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In order to adequately answer your question, I would need more information. The time before settlements are payed out can vary from case to case.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Personal injury lawsuits

Personal injury lawsuits allow an injured person to seek compensation for the injury, either by court decision or through a settlement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,327 answers this week

3,385 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,327 answers this week

3,385 attorneys answering