How long should it take for distribution of Trust after death of last parent? Death was 5-5-09 Texas.

Asked almost 5 years ago - Cedar Hill, TX

Step-father died 5-5-09 - 6 children are to inherit equally - 3 from Mother, 3 from father - Trustee says no distribution of trust until after 1-1-10 - this is simple trust with no property that has to be sold. Has IRAs and Annuities in Trust assets. Also can I request information on the trust - trust was established 1993.
I think Financial Institution that established trust is stalling for unknown reasons. The Trustee has no idea of what they are supposed to be doing - they wouldn't send me copy of trust until I threatened them with getting attorney to get that done.

Additional information

It seems the financial planner and the institutions attorney are the ones making all the decisions.

Attorney answers (0)

No attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,159 answers this week

2,851 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,159 answers this week

2,851 attorneys answering