How long should I wait to marry him after he divorced?

Asked over 1 year ago - Clifton, NJ

My boyfriend got his citizenship through marriage in 2012? Was married for 6 years and now is getting divorced and wants to marry me and help me get my green card. How long should I wait to marry him after he divorced?

Additional information

Two years before he got married (2005), we had a son. After my son born he left and for 3 years I didn't know anyhing about him. When my son was 3 years is diagnostic with autism and I found his father to help me with our baby. After a year to see each other I was pregnant again but his wife never knew about this. And they continuous with their normal life.
After 4 months he gots his US Citizen He finds his wife cheating with another woman and she confesses that she is gay. Right now they are filing their divorce. He in this September 2013 is going to have 5 years since he got his Green Card.
3 months ago we decided to give us another chance.

Thanks for helping me...

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can get married immediately after he gets divorced. You need to retain an Immigration attorney when he petitions for you, because your case will be highly scrutinized based on the facts you present. It can be done but it has to be done right. Good luck to you.

    Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely on it, due to... more
  2. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There is no waiting period for a USC to marry after divorce. As long as the marriage is bona fide, namely, genuine, for love and affection, not to procure immigration benefits, you are OK.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  3. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There is no waiting period. There may be questions of fraud by USCIS.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more
  4. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There is no mandatory waiting period. The shorter the time, the more scrutiny. However, your facts are very complicated and could present serious problems during evaluation of your case by USCIS. He can petition for you as soon as you are married, but you need to consult with a lawyer to prepare your case.

  5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can marry him at anytime once he is divorced. If he got his Green Card less than 5 years ago he will have to prove that his first marriage was bona fide (but presumably he has done so already since he was granted residence based on it). Consult with an attorney for a more detailed explanation of what you can expect in the filing and interview process.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  6. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . In most states there is no waiting period except for the shirt wait after applying for a license (3-5 days). However, a few states have waits from 30-60 days.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,573 answers this week

3,091 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,573 answers this week

3,091 attorneys answering