How long should I keep a copy of my bankruptcy discharge?

Asked 11 months ago - Phoenix, AZ

Flag

I received a Chapter 7 discharge June 2011 (I hired counsel & it was smooth, straightforward, proceedings.) & I know the bankruptcy will stay on my credit report for 10 years. How long should I keep a copy of my discharge for? Just the 10 years? Or forever?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 11, 2012 04:09. The discharge comes as a one page document, with explanatory comments on the back. Why wouldn't you keep it forever? With scanners and cloud storage (secured/encrypted, of course) keeping records is easier than in the old days.

    But, rest assured, that if you misplace the document, this is a record that will be available permanently through the Federal Public Access Court Electronic Records (PACER) system. One has to have a subscription and the current per-page access fee is ten cents (.10). All bankruptcy attorneys subscribe and if there is ever a question about a discharge violation, the attorney from whom you seek advice would have access.

    Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers, North Andover, MA & Derry, NH provide answers for informational purposes only.... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 11, 2012 07:36. While the other attorney is correct in what he stated, I personally believe that having the paper is better. Attorneys close and destroy files after a certain number of years, courts close files and the computer records can be damamged. It is one sheet of paper, put it in your safetey deposit box. Better safe than sorry.

    The previous information is solely for informational purposes only. If you have further questions, please contact... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 11, 2012 09:31. How long do you think you will need this paperwork? For many people, I would say keep it for no more than 3 - 4 years. Far more important is the list of creditors that were included in the paperwork. You can always obtain copies directly from the bankruptcy court for a nominal fee.

    Hope this perspective helps!

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 11, 2012 11:36. I say keep a physical copy, a scanned copy and understand you can get the document from the PACER system if necessary. I recommend keeping it as long as you can. I have countless people call my office wanting another copy after 5 years.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary