How long should a reading of a will take place after death?

Asked over 4 years ago - Dallas, TX

A family member died and no word has been mentioned about the will. I'm in the will and was wondering how long, legally, does it take for the executor to read the will to trustees.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Michael Coffey

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . A "reading of the will" rarely occurs in real life. You see readings occur often in movies to add dramatic effect. The person in possession of the will has a duty to deposit the will with the County Clerk in the county where the decedent resided at the time of his or her death. If the do not, there is a procedure to compel them to do so. Additionally, a will generally must be probated within four years after the date of the decedent's death.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,357 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,357 answers this week

3,329 attorneys answering