How long of a suspension for a DUI with a CDL.Had regular license suspended for one year but does not know how long for CDL.

Asked over 4 years ago - Joliet, IL

DUI was in personal vehicle and blew .15.Had regular divers license suspended for one year.We are trying to find out how long CDL will be suspended but am having hard time getting a answer.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . CDLs are not "suspended" they are disqualified for one year for DUI. After the year, you will have to re-test.

  2. Jason M. Glass

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . CDL's are federally regulated and therefore, suspensions are quite uniform across the country. If this is your first DUI then it will be revoked for a period of 1 year. If, however, this is your second DUI then your CDL will be revoked for life.

  3. Wayne Rodgers Foote

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Mr. Glass is correct with one possible exception. If this is a second DUI, the first one may not affect CDL status if it occurred before September 2005. That is when the federal law resulting in lifetime suspensions for a second DUI went into effect. If the first DUI was before the effective date of the law, the CDL issue will be a matter of state law - some states look at any second DUI while others only count those after the effective date. If this is a second and you are in one of the bad states, see a DUI specialist lawyer for help. He may be able to convince the BMV to only count post-2005 offenses.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,796 answers this week

3,117 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,796 answers this week

3,117 attorneys answering