How long of a sentence would he get for criminal impersonation?

Asked over 3 years ago - Vancouver, WA

My brother in law is on D.O.C. for 2 heroin possession charges. He just got a new charge of criminal impersonation first degree

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Blake Nathaniel Dore

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Your brother-in-law could be looking at two potential punishments. He could be punished by DOC for breaking the terms of probation and he could be punished if he is convicted of the new charge. Criminal impersonation in the first degree is what's called an unranked felony. That means that if he's convicted he could get anywhere from 0 to 365 days in jail. In the end, his sentence will depend on his criminal history, the recommendations of the parties and the judge's decision.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,012 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,012 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering