How long need to wait for remarry?

Asked 11 months ago - Spring, TX

I was married as per Indian Marriage act in India and get divorced in Texas USA on 4
December 2013. I am planning to remarry person who is at India right now. How long I need to wait to for remarriage?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Maria Sara Lowry

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Check to see when the judge signed your divorce decree, add thirty days then you can remarry. You are probably clear now.

    This answer DOES NOT establish an attorney-client relationship. This answer is based on the limited information... more
  2. Sherrie Haussner Travers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As of January 4, 2014, you are free to remarry. Congratulations on your new life!

    Any communication through the AVVO site with Sherrie Travers or any individual member of the firm, Travers &... more
  3. Kathleen Rolston Robbins

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Check to see when the judge signed the order. You can remarry 30 days after that (not counting the day the judge signed the order - start counting the following day). I would guess your 30 days are up!! Good luck to you.

    I recommend that you talk to an attorney in your area.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce and remarriage

The effects of remarriage after divorce depend on your situation. Two areas of note are post-divorce waiting periods and support payments.

Avvo Staff

Remarrying After Divorce: What to Know

For many divorcees, starting over can be one of the most daunting tasks after a divorce. But life goes on, and in some cases, the timing could be perfect for you to walk down the aisle... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,360 answers this week

2,592 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,360 answers this week

2,592 attorneys answering