How long my case pending in BIA

Asked over 2 years ago - Monsey, NY

my asylum case granded by immigration judge but goverment apeal....almost one year and 2 months how can I bring my desicion soon from BIA

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Powell although you may just have to wait for the BIA to decide your case.

    Please see

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Mordechai Elazar Book

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . BIA is unpredictable. My practice in Spring Valley has seen decisions held out for longer, but certainly we should be able to send an inquiry on your behalf, if you are not currently already represented.

    This advice was intended to be general in nature and not to be taken as a legal opinion or legal advice and was... more
  3. Fabian Powell

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your attorney should contact the BIA to find out the status of the court's review. Also, contact the government's attorney.
    Fabian E Powell
    6174811726

  4. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is no specific time frame in which the BIA must decide an appeal. 14 months is not an unreasonable time for a case to be pending before the BIA.

Related Topics

Applying for asylum in the United States

Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

George Tenreiro

The Basics on Applying For Asylum

The asylum process requires thoughtful analysis, together with supplementary materials that reinforce the strength and credibility of one’s application. Applicants should work with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,434 answers this week

3,286 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,434 answers this week

3,286 attorneys answering