How long must you be married to your spouse to be able to draw on their social security benefits and other benefits
Anniston, AL
Viewed 399 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
marriage and benefits:
How long must you be married to your spouse to be able to draw on their social security benefits and other benefits? I have lived with someone for 18 years and have been married to him for 1 year.
Answers (1)Jason Wendell Whitley
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You must be married for 10 years before you are eligible for benefits based on your spouse or ex-spouse's earning record.
Back to Search Results
Next question: SSN publicly listed for all to see. Previous question: chapter 13 bankruptcy |