How long must the non-custodial parent go without contacting or visiting a child before it is considered abandonment?

Under grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights it lists abandonment and failure to maintain contact with the child. How much time must pass before it is considered abandonment or how long does there have to be no contact before a judge will terminate parental rights?

Joliet, IL -

Attorney Answers (3)

Peggy Margaret Raddatz

Peggy Margaret Raddatz

Child Custody Lawyer - La Grange, IL
Answered

Who do you think is terminating whose rights? You pbviously are not the state. Is someone trying to do an adoption? This question is confusing because we need to know who is asking and for what purpose. You cannot just ask a court to terminate a father's rights because he has not seen his child. If that was the case many children would not have father's.

IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO... more
Judy A. Goldstein

Judy A. Goldstein

Child Custody Lawyer - Mokena, IL
Answered

You cannot, as a private person, terminate parental rights. What you have loosely paraphrased is the information contained i the adoption statute. If you can find someone to adopt your daughter, you may be able to have her father's rights terminated for abandonment and failure to maintain an interest or contact. But you cannot simply seek termination without a proper court proceeding - either the adoption or through a juvenile proceeding.

Gary L. Schlesinger

Gary L. Schlesinger

Child Custody Lawyer - Libertyville, IL
Answered

a judge will only terminate parental rights in an adoption or a juvenile case. in an adoption, abandonment is one definition of unfitness. the statute is 750 ilcs 50/1. the time for abandonment is not defined. but desertion for three months is another definition of unfitness.

unless you have someone willing to adopt, you are not going to get parental rights terminated.

Related Topics

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Featured Legal Guides

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Featured Legal Guides

Wendy J. Norman

Mothers’ Rights

by attorney

A mother has certain legal rights pertaining to her children. When a mother needs legal assistance with child custody, support, visitation or... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.