How long must i register as a drug offender in california after conviction

Asked almost 5 years ago - Sacramento, CA

i was order to register as adrug offender after a pocession conviction

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Health & Safety Code ยง 11594(a) provides in part that All registration requirements set forth in this article shall terminate five years after the discharge from prison, release from jail or termination of probation or parole of the person convicted. Nothing in this section shall be construed to conflict with the provisions of Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code concerning termination of probation and release from penalties and disabilities of probation.

  2. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Five years if you do not run afoul of penal code section 1203.4.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,415 answers this week

2,937 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,415 answers this week

2,937 attorneys answering