Skip to main content

How long must i register as a drug offender in california after conviction

Sacramento, CA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

i was order to register as adrug offender after a pocession conviction

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Health & Safety Code § 11594(a) provides in part that All registration requirements set forth in this article shall terminate five years after the discharge from prison, release from jail or termination of probation or parole of the person convicted. Nothing in this section shall be construed to conflict with the provisions of Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code concerning termination of probation and release from penalties and disabilities of probation.


  2. Five years if you do not run afoul of penal code section 1203.4.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics