How long its going to take to get green card under EB2 process

Asked about 2 years ago - Houston, TX

My wife is under h1b and she is Chinese but I heard that if i m korean she can cross over to my nationality. Her company going to apply Eb2 green card processing for me and her end of september.
in this situation when i can get work permit. and when can we get green card

Attorney answers (3)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you may have the ability for cross-charge-ability.

    Talk to your wife's EB lawyer.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. Deborah Lynne Karapetian

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . All depends on the Department of Labor, but pretty quick in comparison.

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can get a work permit when you file the adjustment of status. When you can file the adjustment of status depends on when the priority date becomes current. The movement of priority dates cannot be predicted. For the latest visa bulletin, see link below.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,177 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,177 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering