How long it will take to get approval letter for I-30?

Asked about 1 year ago - East Elmhurst, NY

I applied for my husband on october 2012. Its been almost 8 months and i still didnt get the approval letter. I am a green cardholder.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The 2A category for spouses and children of green card holders is backed-up betwee 1 and 2 years. The USCIS is in no hurry to approve such petitions.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Given that petitions for spouses of green card holder take up to two years to become current and have an immigrant visa number available UCSCIS is in no hurry to quickly process and approve those petitions. You need to be patient. USCIS processing times can be found at www.uscis.gov

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Christine Swenson

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'd suggest following up by calling the 1-800 number for Customer Service. I've had a couple of clients approved quickly but, unfortunately, did not get the approval notice in the mail. Ask for the average processing time for the service center your application is being processed through and if your case is beyond that time, then request for a service center call for follow-up. Of course, if you have an attorney, s/he can follow up for you.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,247 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,247 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering