How long it takes usually to get the green card after marriage to usc ?

1- How long it takes usually to get the green card after marriage to USC? 2- How long it takes usually to be able to work in the US?

Miamisburg, OH -

Attorney Answers (3)

Robert Louis Brown

Robert Louis Brown

Immigration Attorney - Cleveland, OH
Answered

after filing if you are eligible it usually take about 6 to 9 months to receive a conditional resident card if you are married less than two years. The employment authorization card usually is issued within 90 days of filing if you are eligible.

216.861.4414
immigration@rbrownllc.com
www.brown-immigration.com

Cindy Medina

Cindy Medina

Immigration Attorney - Austin, TX
Answered

My experience is about six months for your first question and about 90 days for your second question. Good luck!

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Immigration Attorney - New York, NY
Answered

1. about 4 months
2. about 4 months

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Featured Legal Guides

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.