Skip to main content

How long it takes usually to get the green card after marriage to usc ?

Miamisburg, OH |

1- How long it takes usually to get the green card after marriage to USC?
2- How long it takes usually to be able to work in the US?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

after filing if you are eligible it usually take about 6 to 9 months to receive a conditional resident card if you are married less than two years. The employment authorization card usually is issued within 90 days of filing if you are eligible.

216.861.4414
immigration@rbrownllc.com
www.brown-immigration.com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

1. about 4 months
2. about 4 months

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

My experience is about six months for your first question and about 90 days for your second question. Good luck!

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics