Skip to main content

How long it takes usually to get the green card after marriage to usc ?

Miamisburg, OH |

1- How long it takes usually to get the green card after marriage to USC?
2- How long it takes usually to be able to work in the US?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    after filing if you are eligible it usually take about 6 to 9 months to receive a conditional resident card if you are married less than two years. The employment authorization card usually is issued within 90 days of filing if you are eligible.

    216.861.4414
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brown-immigration.com


  2. 1. about 4 months
    2. about 4 months

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.


  3. My experience is about six months for your first question and about 90 days for your second question. Good luck!

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics