How long it takes usually to get the green card after marriage to usc ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Miamisburg, OH

1- How long it takes usually to get the green card after marriage to USC?
2- How long it takes usually to be able to work in the US?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . after filing if you are eligible it usually take about 6 to 9 months to receive a conditional resident card if you are married less than two years. The employment authorization card usually is issued within 90 days of filing if you are eligible.

    216.861.4414
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brown-immigration.com

  2. Cindy Medina

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . My experience is about six months for your first question and about 90 days for your second question. Good luck!

  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . 1. about 4 months
    2. about 4 months

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,348 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,348 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering