How long it takes usually to get the green card after marriage to usc ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Miamisburg, OH

1- How long it takes usually to get the green card after marriage to USC?
2- How long it takes usually to be able to work in the US?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . after filing if you are eligible it usually take about 6 to 9 months to receive a conditional resident card if you are married less than two years. The employment authorization card usually is issued within 90 days of filing if you are eligible.

    216.861.4414
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brown-immigration.com

  2. Cindy Medina

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . My experience is about six months for your first question and about 90 days for your second question. Good luck!

  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . 1. about 4 months
    2. about 4 months

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,019 answers this week

2,871 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,019 answers this week

2,871 attorneys answering