Skip to main content

How long it takes to receive the Notice of Action for I130 & I485 after filling?

Usa, Mobile, AL |

How long it usually takes to receive the Notice of Action after filling adjustment of status for I130 and I485?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. The first thing to arrive is a fee receipt (more notices follow). That should arrive within 4 weeks. Contact your bank to see if your check has been cashed if you are concerned. Also, in the future, use USPS Certified Mail, with Return Receipt, for all government correspondence.

    Franco Capriotti - Senior Legal Counsel - Capriotti International Law
    SKYPE CONSULTATIONS AVAILABLE - franco@capriotti.com - www.capriotti.com
    We are not geographically limited ==> Our licenses allow us to represent people worldwide.

    Contact the American Immigration Lawyers Association www.aila.org for a referral to an experienced immigration attorney. NOTE: They also have referrals to low/no-cost attorneys. LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.


  2. 2-4 weeks

    For more immigration info, visit www.immigrate2usa.com

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State of Ohio The below answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney/client relationship is created unless an Agreement is signed by the attorney and the client. Best regards, Neil Neil I Fleischer The Fleischer Law Firm, LLC 917 Main Street Cincinnati, Ohio 45202-1314 Direct telephone: 513 977 4209 nfleischer@immigrate2usa.com Enjoy our Blog at http://immigrate2usa.blogspot.com/


  3. If by "Notice of Action", you mean Receipt notices, then yes it takes some 2 to 4 weeks. If you are asking how long the process would take, this will depend on the jurisdiction/service cetner where your case was filed. If this is a spouse I130/I485 you will first be interviewed before a decision can be made. The processing times for USCIS offices are posted on the USCIS website-https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processTimesDisplayInit.do


  4. Receipt should arrive within 4 to 6 weeks.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics