How long it takes to have a work authorization after filing I-485?

Asked over 1 year ago - Cleveland, OH

hey!,, im wondering how long it takes to have the work permit after filing I-485? can i apply to college before i get it *( while still bending ) ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Andrew Marino Bramante

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It varies. Anywhere from 60 to 120 days depending on the basis for the I-485 and other factors. You can apply for college. Whether you can attend is a question that needs more facts to answer.

    Andrew M. Bramante, Rosner Partners, 216-771-5588. Free telephone consultation. You should always consult with... more
  2. Irina Alexander Vinogradsky

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Usually, you get your green card before you get your work authorization. It takes about 4 months. Yes, you can apply college.

  3. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 3 months to get EAD

  4. Robert Louis Brown

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . In most instances the EAD is granted within 3 months of filing. You should check with the College of your choice as to their application requirements.

    216.861.4414
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brown-immigration.com

    Robert Brown LLC
    1468 W.9th St., Suite 800
    Cleveland, Ohio 44113

Related Topics

Employment Authorization Card

An Employment Authorization Document will allow you to work in the United States while your immigration application is pending.

Employment of immigrant visa workers

Immigrant visa workers need to be sponsored by their employer in order to work in the US. Depending on the job there are different categories of work visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,437 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,437 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering