How long it takes to get I-130 approved ? will I be eligible for green card ?

I am F1 student I will get married to my USC girlfriend who I have been living withe for 3 years . I need to drop my classes this semester because I have heard that if i failed my F1 visa will be canceled or if I withdraw the all the classes . also I have heard that if I apply for I-130 I before I drop my classes in the deadline date 4/15/2013 will save my F1 visa status . my question have what heard is correct? how long it takes to get I-130 approved ? will I be eligible for green card ?

Dayton, OH -

Attorney Answers (6)

Carl Michael Shusterman

Carl Michael Shusterman

Immigration Attorney - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

If you file the I-485 packet together with the I-130, you should have you green card in 4 to 6 months.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
Sponsored Listing
J Charles Ferrari

J Charles Ferrari

Immigration Attorney - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

Processing times are as posted on the USCIS website. You really need to retain an experienced immigration attorney, as your posting indicates you have already made a mistake that will cost you time. A whole I-130/I-485 packet should have been filed together.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

Immigration Attorney - Houston, TX
Answered

4-6 months, assuming package is complete and there is no RFE.

Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
Robert Louis Brown

Robert Louis Brown

Immigration Attorney - Cleveland, OH
Answered

It takes between 5 to 9 months in most I-130/I-485 immediate relative filings. An intending immigrant is not permitted to be a non immigrant student.

216.861.4414
immigration@rbrownllc.com
www.brown-immigration.com

Danny Garmo

Danny Garmo

Immigration Attorney - Southfield, MI
Answered

Processing times are approximately 4-6 months given there are no Requests for Evidence and the security checks all clear.

Lalita Haran

Lalita Haran

Immigration Attorney - Carmel, IN
Answered

You could file for immigration paperwork after marriage and this conflicts with F1 and to make an informed choice you should consult with an attorney. Best Wishes!
Lalita Haran
Attorney: Immigration Law
13295 Illinois St Ste128
Carmel IN 46032
Ph: (317) 660-6174
www.haranlaw.com

Contact (317) 660-6174 for specific legal advice. Answers here are not legal advice because they are of general... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.