How long it takes to get I-130 approved ? will I be eligible for green card ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dayton, OH

I am F1 student I will get married to my USC girlfriend who I have been living withe for 3 years . I need to drop my classes this semester because I have heard that if i failed my F1 visa will be canceled or if I withdraw the all the classes . also I have heard that if I apply for I-130 I before I drop my classes in the deadline date 4/15/2013 will save my F1 visa status . my question have what heard is correct? how long it takes to get I-130 approved ? will I be eligible for green card ?

Additional information

I contacted my school and they told me you will have to leave the country within 2 week of dropping the semester

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    22

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you file the I-485 packet together with the I-130, you should have you green card in 4 to 6 months.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Processing times are as posted on the USCIS website. You really need to retain an experienced immigration attorney, as your posting indicates you have already made a mistake that will cost you time. A whole I-130/I-485 packet should have been filed together.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . 4-6 months, assuming package is complete and there is no RFE.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  4. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It takes between 5 to 9 months in most I-130/I-485 immediate relative filings. An intending immigrant is not permitted to be a non immigrant student.

    216.861.4414
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brown-immigration.com

  5. Danny Garmo

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Processing times are approximately 4-6 months given there are no Requests for Evidence and the security checks all clear.

  6. Lalita Haran

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You could file for immigration paperwork after marriage and this conflicts with F1 and to make an informed choice you should consult with an attorney. Best Wishes!
    Lalita Haran
    Attorney: Immigration Law
    13295 Illinois St Ste128
    Carmel IN 46032
    Ph: (317) 660-6174
    www.haranlaw.com

    Contact (317) 660-6174 for specific legal advice. Answers here are not legal advice because they are of general... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,063 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,063 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering