How long it takes to get I-130 approved ? will I be eligible for green card ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dayton, OH

I am F1 student I will get married to my USC girlfriend who I have been living withe for 3 years . I need to drop my classes this semester because I have heard that if i failed my F1 visa will be canceled or if I withdraw the all the classes . also I have heard that if I apply for I-130 I before I drop my classes in the deadline date 4/15/2013 will save my F1 visa status . my question have what heard is correct? how long it takes to get I-130 approved ? will I be eligible for green card ?

Additional information

I contacted my school and they told me you will have to leave the country within 2 week of dropping the semester

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    22

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you file the I-485 packet together with the I-130, you should have you green card in 4 to 6 months.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Processing times are as posted on the USCIS website. You really need to retain an experienced immigration attorney, as your posting indicates you have already made a mistake that will cost you time. A whole I-130/I-485 packet should have been filed together.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . 4-6 months, assuming package is complete and there is no RFE.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  4. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It takes between 5 to 9 months in most I-130/I-485 immediate relative filings. An intending immigrant is not permitted to be a non immigrant student.

    216.861.4414
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brown-immigration.com

  5. Danny Garmo

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Processing times are approximately 4-6 months given there are no Requests for Evidence and the security checks all clear.

  6. Lalita Haran

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You could file for immigration paperwork after marriage and this conflicts with F1 and to make an informed choice you should consult with an attorney. Best Wishes!
    Lalita Haran
    Attorney: Immigration Law
    13295 Illinois St Ste128
    Carmel IN 46032
    Ph: (317) 660-6174
    www.haranlaw.com

    Contact (317) 660-6174 for specific legal advice. Answers here are not legal advice because they are of general... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,332 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,332 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering