How long it takes to get back an immigration bond check?

Asked about 3 years ago - Gainesville, GA

My cousin when to court and had a $8,000 bond with an deportation. He left in sept of 2010 and took paper work from court to his closest immigration in his county in Oct 2010

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Javier G Pineda

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . The person who posted the bond should have been notified about either a bond cancellation of bond breach. If you posted the bond, you may inquire about the bond at your nearest Immigration & Customs Enforcement Office.

    Good luck,

  2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Go to the ICE office on 180 Spring Street with your receipt and make inquiries.

    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,439 answers this week

2,789 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,439 answers this week

2,789 attorneys answering