How long it takes to file a discrimination/ADA/HIPA case in Baltimore? It is already court after receiving right to sue letter.

Asked 11 months ago - Baltimore, MD

How long it takes to file a discrimination/ADA/HIPA case in Baltimore? It is already court after receiving right to sue letter.

Additional information

I already sent it to court

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Paula Jeanette Mcgill

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . From what I take from your question, you already filed the discrimination matter in federal court. Therefore, there is no set time for the entire matter to be resolved. Once the case is filed, it has to be served on the defendant. A scheduling order is issued. However, the initial deadlines are often changed. Moreover, it is likely the defendant will file a motion to dismiss once served to dismiss all your claims. Once the motion has been filed and you file your opposition, there is no deadline for the court to issue it's order.

    I am licensed and practice in the states for which I answer questions. Nevertheless, the answer is based on a... more
  2. Jonathan R. Miller

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . If you mailed in a complaint with the required filing fee, you should call the court to confirm that it was filed. Have the complaint and summons been served yet? I agree generally with Ms McGill, and add that if you are litigating pro se -- please stop, and hire a discrimination attorney in your area. You have no business trying to litigate a discrimination/ADA case pro se.

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Discrimination in the workplace

Discrimination in the workplace is when one or more employees are treated unfavorably, based on characteristics like age, race, gender, or sexual orientation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,058 answers this week

3,584 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,058 answers this week

3,584 attorneys answering