Skip to main content

How long it takes to complete background check?

Chicago, IL |
Filed under: Green cards

I applied to replace old green card with no expiration date.
Called NBC, person who I spoke with gave me the information off the USCIS Status report which is not updated.

Attorney Answers 5


  1. Best answer

    The background checks can take a very very long time. It all depends. Sometimes it seems like USCIS is intentionally stalling your application using the background check. Though thtat usually only happens if you are Muslim (http://www.scribd.com/document_downloads/161849063?extension=pdf&from=embed&source=embed).

    If you don't hear anything in a few months then you may wish to inquire as to what is taking so long.

    Sometimes they are much faster. There is no hard and fast rule here.

    This response does not constitute legal advice or the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. I recommend you meet with an attorney.


  2. It usually takes about 6 months, but could be much longer.


  3. There is no time frame for background checks. If the I-90 replacement of the greencard application is over the processing time, then you can ask to set up an inquiry status check. If it is not over the processing time you cannot do this. If it is over the processing time listed on the USCIS.gov site, then call back and insist on and inquiry.

    The information contained in this site is for general guidance on matters of interest only. The application and impact of laws can vary widely based on the specific facts involved. Given the changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, and the inherent hazards of electronic communication, there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in information contained in this site. Accordingly, the information on this site is provided with the understanding that the authors and publishers are not herein engaged in rendering legal, accounting, tax, or other professional advice and services. As such, it should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional accounting, tax, legal or other competent advisers. Before making any decision or taking any action, you should consult the appropriate professional. While we have made every attempt to ensure that the information contained in this site has been obtained from reliable sources, Renee Dagher, is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information. All information in this site is provided "as is", with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to warranties of performance, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. In no event will PwC, its related partnerships or corporations, or the partners, agents or employees thereof be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information in this Site or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages. Certain links in this site connect to other websites maintained by third parties over whom Renee Dagher has no control. Renee Dagher makes no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other websites.


  4. Probably at least several months. Nobody but USCIS could tell you for sure.

    This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be relied upon to address a legal concern.


  5. I am aware of cases where the checks lasted for up to five years in some instances.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional opinion, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and opinions stated above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual or legal circumstances related to one's current legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a comprehensive legal before making an educated decision about your particular legal issue. Respectfully, Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko, Chicago, Illinois 773-562-8602

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics