How long it takes to become citizen if u just received ur temporary green card through employment?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Denver, CO

How many years until u become citizen?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Andrew Harston

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . In general, individuals granted U.S. permanent residency are eligible to apply after five years of U.S. permanent residency assuming they meet certain residence, physical presence, and good moral character requirements. The law also allows individuals to apply up to 90 days in advance of their fifth-year anniversary. Like most aspects of U.S. immigration law, there are exceptions and certain restrictions, so be sure to consult with an immigration attorney prior to filing.

  2. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . What do you mean temporary greencard through employment? Check how many years on the greencard. If it is ten years, you can just wait for 4 years and 9 months after and apply for citizenship. If it is 2 years conditional (usually on marriage and EB5 cases only), then you need to remove the conditional residence. However, the wait for non marriage is still 4 years and 9 months. Talk to a lawyer to get a better idea of the situation.

    Good Luck
    Shah Peerally
    Founder and Managing Attorney of Shah Peerally Law Group PC
    Law Firm Deals in Immigration law, Bankruptcy & Debt Relief

    http://peerallylaw.com
    37600 Central Ct, Ste 201,
    Newark CA 94560
    510.742.5887
    info@peerallylaw.com


    Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain
    to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed by the attorney and the client.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,937 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,937 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering