Skip to main content

How long it takes to become citizen if u just received ur temporary green card through employment?

Denver, CO |

How many years until u become citizen?

Attorney Answers 2


What do you mean temporary greencard through employment? Check how many years on the greencard. If it is ten years, you can just wait for 4 years and 9 months after and apply for citizenship. If it is 2 years conditional (usually on marriage and EB5 cases only), then you need to remove the conditional residence. However, the wait for non marriage is still 4 years and 9 months. Talk to a lawyer to get a better idea of the situation.

Good Luck
Shah Peerally
Founder and Managing Attorney of Shah Peerally Law Group PC
Law Firm Deals in Immigration law, Bankruptcy & Debt Relief
37600 Central Ct, Ste 201,
Newark CA 94560

Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain
to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed by the attorney and the client.

Mark as helpful


In general, individuals granted U.S. permanent residency are eligible to apply after five years of U.S. permanent residency assuming they meet certain residence, physical presence, and good moral character requirements. The law also allows individuals to apply up to 90 days in advance of their fifth-year anniversary. Like most aspects of U.S. immigration law, there are exceptions and certain restrictions, so be sure to consult with an immigration attorney prior to filing.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics