How long it takes the petition for U.S

Asked over 1 year ago - 95121

hi, im marlona davis im half American my father is U.S citizen. he apply for me already there for my petition but it take's long one year already now. my father is always calling in emigration to ask why it takes long. and they say to hem it well take 36 month.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Not possible to give meaningful answer without knowing all the facts.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Suggest he hire an immigration attorney. May help a lot.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Asma Warsi

    Contributor Level 12

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The length of time it takes to process your case depends on your age, and if you are married. Also, if your petition was not put together well, then it will take longer since you didn't provide immigration with everything that they might need. I agree with my colleagues, you have not given us enough information to answer this question.

    The information you obtained at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an... more
  4. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I suggest that you set up a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@madridcrost.com; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street,... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,260 answers this week

2,222 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,260 answers this week

2,222 attorneys answering