Skip to main content

HOW LONG IT TAKES FOR A HUSBAND OF A PERMANENT RESIDENT TO GET HIS GREEN CARD?

Jersey City, NJ |

MY FRIEND IS MARRIED TO A PERMANENT RESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES. HIS WIFE JUST SUBMITTED THE I-130 AND RECEIVED THE APPROVAL NOTICE. HOW LONG WILL THE WHOLE PROCESS TAKE CONSIDERING THAT SHE IS ONLY RESIDENT AND NOT CITIZEN OF THE UNITED STATES?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

IT will take several years, unless the permanent resident can become a citizen sooner than that. consulting with an immigration lawyer to make sure you are filing the right forms and check eligibility is a good idea.

Carl Michael Shusterman

Carl Michael Shusterman

Posted

Good answer

Posted

The priority will become current in about 2.5 years from filing of I-130 depending on country of origin.

Posted

It is an FB2A category. takes three years or so.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer