Skip to main content

HOW LONG IT TAKES FOR A HUSBAND OF A PERMANENT RESIDENT TO GET HIS GREEN CARD?

Jersey City, NJ |

MY FRIEND IS MARRIED TO A PERMANENT RESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES. HIS WIFE JUST SUBMITTED THE I-130 AND RECEIVED THE APPROVAL NOTICE. HOW LONG WILL THE WHOLE PROCESS TAKE CONSIDERING THAT SHE IS ONLY RESIDENT AND NOT CITIZEN OF THE UNITED STATES?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

IT will take several years, unless the permanent resident can become a citizen sooner than that. consulting with an immigration lawyer to make sure you are filing the right forms and check eligibility is a good idea.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Carl Michael Shusterman

Carl Michael Shusterman

Posted

Good answer

Posted

The priority will become current in about 2.5 years from filing of I-130 depending on country of origin.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

It is an FB2A category. takes three years or so.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics