Skip to main content

How long is the wait to receive notification about an application, if a permanent resident parent petitioned their child?

Las Vegas, NV |
Filed under: Immigration Green cards

child is not married and under age.

Attorney Answers 3


The time to receive the fee payment receipt (and the case number) is the same, irregardless of whether the LPR parent petitioned for their child, spouse or whatever: anything between 10 to 14 days from actual receipt date at USCIS.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment



What is the actual receipt date?


Relax. The waiting time for a green card is 2+ years.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

13 lawyers agree


Both answers are correct.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics