How long is the statute of limitations on suing a defense attorney for discovery of winning by fraud in their legal documents an

Asked over 1 year ago - Lynbrook, NY

d claims. making false claims and claiming laws illegally

Additional information

they won a civil claim by fraudd in us southern district court ny

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A plaintiff has no standing to sue a defense lawyer.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. Edwin Drantivy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question is unclear here. Please rephrase it or re-post it in the malpractice forum for better results.

  3. Marco Caviglia

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds as if the matter was adjudicated and you lost. You may timely appeal if there were errors of law or discretion. However, there is no basis to sue the opposing attorney whose arguments were apparently persuasive even if you disagree with them. After all, a trial is determined by the trier of fact, either the jury or the judge in a bench trial. They determined what they believed the truth is, not the attorneys.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  4. John J. Carney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You do not sue opposing counsel, you appeal the decision. Be very careful who you accuse of fraud unless you have evidence to prove that it is true as you could be sued for libel, slander, or defamation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,435 answers this week

3,216 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,435 answers this week

3,216 attorneys answering