How long is the statue of limitation on wrongful termination in texas

Asked about 4 years ago - San Antonio, TX

this is the second time I was terminated from the same job once when I was burned because I did not know I did't have to apply all over once coming off of medical leave and the second was because it was a mis understanding because i was on meds and my drug test came back postive and it was said rhat I did not follow the rules of giving my med file to my hr dept

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Adly Baseluos

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . The statute of limitations on wrongful termination in Texas is 2 years which begins to run on the date of termination, unless there is an employment agreement that specifies otherwise.

    Sincerely,

    Mike Baseluos
    Baseluos Law Firm PLLC

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,170 answers this week

2,697 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,170 answers this week

2,697 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary