Skip to main content

How long is the processing time for an 1-130 form for a spouse of a us citizen in Michigan USA (the wife is in oversea )

Dearborn, MI |

how long it takes to get her visa

Attorney Answers 1


Not all applicants can complete the two or three step process as quickly as others. It also may depend not only upon the USCIS, but the consular or embassy where immigrant visa processing takes place and the number of officials available and the number of applicants applying for visas. It may take a year or more in some situations.

If you have concerns, then I recommend an appointment or teleconference with an experienced immigration attorney.

The above is general information and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics