How long is the process for I601a and what are the steps?

Asked over 1 year ago - Euless, TX

I received notice if receipt on 12-18-12 for I130, is it still a long time before I find out if is approved and what are the next steps and about how long after I130 approved will I have an interview at Juarez?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Regarding the I-601A, there is no known processing times yet for us to determine how long the case will take. No filing have been accepted yet and therefore there is no past history for us to review. If the I-130 is approved and you entered without inspection, you will likely have an interview at some point in CDJ. However, I would not leave until such time as you've determined all grounds of inadmissibility that would be triggered by your departure.

  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . 1. File at the address USCIS will provide in March.
    2. Wait for the provisional waiver to be approved
    3. Travel abroad for the required interview and medical exam.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now