How long is the probate process?

Asked about 2 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

Flag

My 22 year old son died last month. He had a structured settlement annuity but no will or beneficiary. I am his closest living relative, his Dad. How do I go about probate and become the executor/administrator of his estate. My son had no children and his Mom passed in 2006. How do I find a good affordable attorney to handle this? How long should I prepare myself to wait? How much is this gonna cost?! I was told that the probate process would be lengthy. How long?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    Answered March 15, 2011 09:30. Generally the probate process in Philadelphia, where I practice, is about 1 year. You have to apply at the register of wills with a copy of the death certificate. Attorney assistance is probably required here. The funds from the estate can be used to reimburse you for legal fees, etc.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary