How long is my husband responsible for paying 50% of the household expenses during the divorce process in WI, even if he moves?

My husband will be filing for divorce soon. He may move out prior or close to the time of filing.

If he moves prior to filing, IS he legally obligated to continue paying 50% of the household expenses while we are still married?

And what happens after he files - is that the day he is no longer liable for these expenses? Or does his obligation continue until the divorce is final?

Thank you in advance for the advice.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
You need to file a pendente lite motion to ensure that he continues to support you,. I do not know the amount of support, that depends on factors which you have not posted. As long as you wait for him to make the first move, the more danger you are in that he will make sure he has no money to support you,
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful.
(Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful).

You might find Gabriel Cheong’s legal guide on the do and don’t of finances after a divorce helpful.
You might find my legal guide on divorce in general and in NJ helpful.
(Much of this information is valid for unmarrieds who have children together).
You might find my legal guide on international law and child abduction helpful.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information.
0 2
Joseph E. Redding

Joseph E. Redding

Contributor Level 5
both of you are responsible for 100% of all marital debts before you file for divorce.

Once you file for divorce, you should as for a temporary hearing where the court will set forth each parties obligations.
1 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now