Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How long is it that I can not do medical malpractice in AZ?

In 2006 I called my doctor 3 weeks prior to my annual visit and was told that I could not come in because the insurance will not pay it. On the day of my visit, my doctor (gyn) notice something and suggested to do a biopsy here without any sedation. When she could not and suggested for me to be admitted, but there was a ultrasound done after the examination. This is when she mentioned that I should be admitted, even then she could not get to the mass to do the biopsy and proceeded with a D & C. After the D & C, the next visit she mentioned lets keep an eye on it and see what happens until my next check up.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 7
The Statute of Limitations for Medical Malpractice case is two years. However, determining exactly when the malpractice occurred or when you should have known it occurred can be much more complex to calculate. You will most certainly need an attorney to review your case to determine if the statute of limitations has run in your case or if you can still bring a claim in the event malpractice is evident.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now