How long is gonna take to finalize my divorce?

Asked about 1 year ago - White Plains, NY

I served the second part of my uncontested divorce papers 2 weeks ago on the Westchester Supreme Court. My ex husband agreed to sign (returning the papers to my hands on the next day) and we dont have kids or share properties. I know i have some waiting period but really need to know how long is taking to finalize a divorce on the Westchester Supreme Court? I know thats hard to predict but more or less? Thanks.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Westchester is taking about 3-4 months on average to sign judgments of divorce from when all the papers have been submitted. That said, unfortunately, if you are representing yourself, those submissions often take longer as those have a high percentage of errors in them.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  2. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on the backlog at the time the paperwork is filed. Make sure you submit a self addressed stamped postcard with the paperwork. As soon as it is signed you will receive the postcard.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  3. Morghan L Richardson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just a tip: you can track the progress on the court's e-courts system. Good luck.

  4. Edwin Drantivy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A few months. Have patience.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested Divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,375 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,375 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering