How long is a warrant active for in the state of florida if it invovles tresspassing and failure to pay fines

Asked over 4 years ago - Panama City, FL

I moved out of state and Im wondering How long it is active for

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stewart Valencia

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . A warrant is active until you resolve it. So ten years from now, if you come back to Florida, and are pulled over, and that warrant comes up, your going in. Good luck.

  2. Ashley Stone Benedik

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . The best thing for you to do is to contact an attorney in the county where the warrant is active. If you only owe fines and/or it is just trespassing you may be able to hire an attorney to work out a resolution for your case which could involve entering a plea in absentia and paying the fines and as part of the deal the lawyer could file a motion to withdraw the capias. Since it sounds like you just have a misdemeanor it should be fairly easy to resolve and you will no longer have to worry about getting arrested at any time.

  3. Stephen Andrew Mosca

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Both answers above are correct. Get it taken of.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,812 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,812 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering