How long is a temporary order of custody valid

Asked over 4 years ago - Seattle, WA

custody was awaded in ny 16 m ago but children were sent to ny 14 m ago is ny order still valid?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Yale Lewis III

    Contributor Level 14
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . In Washington, the temp. order would be valid until superseded by a new order, final or temporary. The exception to this would be if there were an automatic sunset clause. For example, the order shall expire when the child turns 15, or whatever.

    I would need more info to give you a more complete answer.

  2. Bruce Clement

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I am admitted to practice in NY and WA. Your order was entered in NY. The duration of the temporary order depends on the language of the order. You should ask an attorney to review the order and give you an opinion.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,424 answers this week

3,041 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,424 answers this week

3,041 attorneys answering