How long is a speedy trial in Georgia?

Asked over 1 year ago - Valdosta, GA

When can you file for a fast and speedy trial in Georgia? How long after filing for a speedy trial do you have before trial starts? 90 days? 120 days? 180 days?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Noah Howard Pines


    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Every Superior/State court has what is called a term of court, for example DeKalb Superior Count has a term of court that lasts two months. You can file a statutory demand for speedy trial during the term that you are indicted or the next succeeding term of court. Your trial must be during the term you filed the demand or the next succeeding term of court, except for certain crimes in which the State gets an extra (third) term of court. So in order to answer your question the information needed is: what is the person charged with and in which court in which county.

  2. Allen Rust Knox

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Pines is correct. The only thing that I have to add is that terms of court can range from 2 months to six months. The smaller the circuit, the longer the term. Lowndes County has 6 month terms. So, it could be up to a year before a speedy trial demand is complied with. In circuits such as this, statutory speedy trial demands are not too effective. However, sometimes there will be a constitutional speedy trial issue. For instance, if a felony case takes more than a year to get to trial after indictment, and the defendant has either been incarcerated for that entire time or some exculpatory evidence has been lost, there may be grounds for a dismissal of the charges based upon a constitutional speedy trial violation. One of the factors for consideration in regards to this issue is whether the defendant has asserted his speedy trial rights. Therefore, generally, a defendant must file a speedy trial demand to make this an issue. Constitutional speedy trial arguments are very complex. Your son will need the assistance of an attorney to determine the best course of action in his case.

    Allen R. Knox
    125 Townpark Drive, Suite 300
    Kennesaw, GA 30144
    (678) 334-1399

  3. John Arnold Steakley

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The trial has to be during the term the demand is filed or the next one. In capital cases, it is an extra two terms.

    Read my blog, below.

    ↓ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at www.... more
  4. Steven P. Shewmaker

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Less than an hour.

  5. Russell D. Hilton


    Contributor Level 10


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Be careful what you ask for. Often times a criminal case will get better for the defense with age. There is a time an place to ask for a speedy trial and a time and place NOT to.

    Russell Hilton

    This answer is intended for general information only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. You... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,331 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,331 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering