How long is a restraining order valid for in state of Oregon

Asked almost 6 years ago - Portland, OR

How long does a restraining last ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank S Hong

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A restraining order lasts for one year. If your restraining order expires and you still need protection, you have to apply for a new restraining order. Like the original order, you need to show that you have been abused in the past six months.

    If you need more information you should contact a lawyer in your area or the Multnomah County Courts - Restraining Orders - 503.988.3943, press 2.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,634 answers this week

3,255 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,634 answers this week

3,255 attorneys answering