Skip to main content

How long is a reasonable amount of time on a subpoena?

Orlando, FL |
Filed under: Subpoena

I am filling out form 12.931 (b) and I was wondering how long I should give the person to produce the documents. Is 3 days reasonable? Can I have them meet me wherever I wish?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


3 days is totally unreasonable and the court will not condone such a short time frame (would you not object if you were asked to produce in 3 days?). 30 days is more like it.

I often take cases other attorneys won't, so call me for a free consultation. My number is 727-712-3333, or you can view my website at



I have seen Judges order for as little as 3 days so I did not think it would be a problem. I would not object if they were just pay stubs, but that is something very easy to obtain. Thank you.

Eugene P. Castagliuolo

Eugene P. Castagliuolo


3 days is a bit short in my book, but hey, give it a shot, see what happens. Just don't be surprised if the other side (a) fails to comply and (b) files an objection. Good luck!



Okay, thank you!

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer