How long is a petion for divorce valid in the state of TX after the 60 day waiting period?

Asked about 2 years ago - Seabrook, TX

I filed for divorce Pro Se on July 30, 2012 and wanted to know how long we had to comlpete the process after the 60 day waiting period has passed?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark Anthony Cohan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It really depends on the county. Most counties will send dismissal warnings (your case will be dismissed if not prosecuted by this date) to let you know how long you have.

  2. William Tyler Moore Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The judge in whose court the case is filed will issue a docket control order setting a pretrial date and a trial date. Get your divorce done by the pretrial date and you're fine. You've likely got a while before the case is dismissed for want of prosecution.

    Why don't you hire an attorney and get some professional help handling this.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more
  3. Willie Stephen Graves

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It really does depend on your county. In Bexar County your case will be put on the dismissal docket after about a year of inactivity. You should receive a notice that if something isn't done (like entry of a final decree) by a certain date and if nobody appears to request an extension, the case will be dismissed.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Pro Se Divorce: Doing it Yourself

“Pro se” means to act as one’s own lawyer. While there are rare cases where it may be cheaper, a pro se divorce is usually not recommended.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,309 answers this week

2,816 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,309 answers this week

2,816 attorneys answering