How long is a judgement enforcible in Florida? How many years

Asked about 1 year ago - Miami, FL

35k credit card judgement awarded. 06/2003

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sergio Cabanas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If it's a valid judgment, it can be up to 20 years.

  2. Preston Hall Oughton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . I agree. A judgment can be valid for up to 20 years.

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship. Unless you are already a client of the Law Office of Preston H. Oughton, pursuant to an executed fee agreement, you should not use, interpret, or rely on this response as legal advice or opinion. Do not act on any information in this response without seeking legal advice. Preston H. Oughton poughton@oughtonlaw.com (904) 854-6336.

  3. Jeffrey Sean Fraser

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . Judgment is valid for 20 years; however, it is also important to note that a judgment is not just something that damages your credit. Judgment creditors can exercise remedies such as garnishment against wages or bank accounts, and/or obtain liens on your personal or real property.

    Given that this judgment is 10 years old and that it is a credit card debt; the creditor may be willing to settle the matter for much lower than that $35k amount. They may also be quite receptive to a small monthly payment arrangement to chip away at the debt. Just an option. Otherwise, you can let it sit.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,899 answers this week

2,754 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,899 answers this week

2,754 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary