Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

How long is a divorce case active when no action has been taken?

Asked about 2 years ago - Denton, TX

Flag

The petition was filled in 2008 and we would like to continue now, in 2011.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered March 24, 2011 22:39. Go to this web site and see if your case is still active:

    http://justice1.dentoncounty.com/PublicAccess/d...

    If it is still active, that will be a miracle. If not, you will have to refile and try again.

    Good luck!!

    /tjd/

  2. Contributor Level 15

    Answered March 23, 2011 10:51. You need to contact the court in which you filed the divorce. It is likely that your divorce has been dismissed and you will need to refile. Each county, and even each court has different rules on how long they let actions sit without movement, but 3 years is a long time for any court.

  3. Contributor Level 7

    Answered March 23, 2011 13:31. You can go to www.dentoncounty.com and click on the link for civil records, and then search for your name to see the history of what has happened on the case. I would imagine the case has been dismissed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary