How long is a bench warrant good for?

Asked 10 months ago - Beloit, WI

I was issued one in Jan 2011 in Winnebago County, IL.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael C. Witt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Until you return to court, either voluntarily or otherwise.

    This answer is provided for general information only. No legal advice can be given without a consult as to the... more
  2. Karyn T. Missimer

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Forever.

  3. Nick Passe

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Forever potentially, or until the court cancels it. Get an attorney and take care of it.

    ALWAYS mark answers you appreciate with positive feedback and select a best answer!

    more

    Attorney Nicholas J. Passe

    Disclaimer: Per the avvo.com community guidelines, no attorney/client relationship is created by the asking or answering of questions on this web site, nor do the answers constitute legal advice. Always hire an attorney before making any important legal decisions. Posting details of a case on avvo.com may be subject to discovery in criminal or civil litigation, so erring on the side of nondisclosure is wise.

    Moen Sheehan Meyer, Ltd. less

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,195 answers this week

3,309 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,195 answers this week

3,309 attorneys answering