Skip to main content

How long in washington state do I have to report a possible cumalitive disorder?How do I prove it is a CTD?

Seattle, WA |

WouldI be able to get retrained in anothger skill?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. § 51.28.055. Time limitation for filing claim for occupational disease - Notice - Hearing loss claims - Rules

    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section for claims filed for occupational hearing loss, claims for occupational disease or infection to be valid and compensable must be filed within two years following the date the worker had written notice from a physician or a licensed advanced registered nurse practitioner: (a) Of the existence of his or her occupational disease, and (b) that a claim for disability benefits may be filed

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics